Lua error in Module:Infobox_road/route at line 107: bad argument #1 to 'wikitext' (string or number expected, got boolean). |
---|
|
|
|
Length | 2,448 mi (3,940 km) |
---|
Existed | November 26, 1926 (1926-11-26)–June 26, 1985 (1985-06-26) |
---|
Tourist routes | Historic Route 66 |
---|
|
West end | Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Santa Monica, Cal. |
---|
Major intersections | - Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Los Angeles, Cal.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). from San Bernardino to Barstow, Cal.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Kingman, Ariz.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). from Ash Fork to Flagstaff, Ariz.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). from Sanders, Ariz. to Gallup, N.M.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Amarillo, Tex.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Oklahoma City, Okla.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Baxter Springs, Ks.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). from Joplin to Carthage, Mo.
- Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in St. Louis, Mo.
|
---|
East end | Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Chicago, Ill. |
---|
|
---|
|
|
|
U.S. Route 66 (also known as Route 66, U.S. Highway 66, The Main Street of America, The Mother Road and the Will Rogers Highway) was a highway in the U.S. Highway System. One of the original U.S. highways, Route 66 was established on November 11, 1926. However, road signs did not go up until the following year. The famous highway originally ran from Chicago, Illinois, through the U.S. states of Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and California, before ending at Los Angeles, running a total of 2,448 miles (3,940 km). It was replaced by freeways starting in the 1950s and stopped being a highway in 1985. view more...